The green-throated carib (Eulampis holosericeus) is a species of hummingbird in the genus Eulampis, which contains one other species. It has two subspecies, holosericeus and chlorolaemus, the former occurring in Puerto Rico and the latter in Grenada. The green-throated carib is a large hummingbird. Adult females have some feathers orange to light green below the peak, while adult males have light green in greater proportion. Also the tail in adult females is dark red-brown with tips ending in white, the tail of the male is dark blue. Both females and males have an intense blue band on the chest, belly of both are dark green-blue. The back of both is green with golden tones.
Running one or more brands? Try Neural Mates for brand management and state of the art artificial intelligence to take your marketing to the next level. Automate content creation. Manage assets. Generate social media, emails, blog posts and more! Sign up for FREE and generate a TON of content for the price of a coffee!
The Green-throated Carib occurs throughout the Lesser Antilles, the Virgin Islands, Vieques (Gemmill 2015), and Puerto Rico (Raffaele and others 1998), where it is a common but local resident (Oberle 2018). This hummingbird is believed to have colonized from the Virgin Islands and the Lesser Antilles, where it is widespread and common (Raffaele 1989a, Raffaele and others 1998). Although Wetmore found this species to be common on Culebra, Culebrita, and Vieques during his surveys in 19111912, he never observed it on Puerto Rico and was aware of only two prior records from the main island (Wetmore 1916). However, by the 1980s the Green-throated Carib was found in eastern Puerto Rico and believed to be expanding its range westward on the island (Raffaele 1989a). It is currently common on the coastal plain of the eastern third of Puerto Rico and on offshore cays (J.A. Salguero-Faría, personal observation 2009). The Green- throated Carib inhabits forests, mangroves, and gardens (Oberle 2018). The atlas fieldwork yielded a total of 99 records within 68 hexagons or 14 percent of the 479 total hexagons (see map). Of the 68 hexagons where this species was found, breeding met the atlas definition of confirmed in 16 percent (11) of the hexagons, probable in 12 percent (8), and possible in 69 percent (47), while the species was observed in 3 percent (2) of the hexagons but without evidence of breeding (see map). Green-throated Carib distribution. The map shows the highest breeding code by hexagon and overlaying the ecological life zones in Puerto Rico. Note: percentages may not total 100 due to rounding. 85Green-throated Carib/Zumbador Pechiazul
Previously published reports indicate that the Green-throated Carib breeds from March to mid- July, and nests are built in the fork of a twig above the ground (Raffaele and others 1998). Atlas results show that breeding occurs in almost every month and probably extends throughout the year, but it is higher in May and June (see chart). Results show that this species mostly breeds within the subtropical dry and subtropical moist forest life zones (50 and 47 percent of the hexagons, respectively), in the coastal lowlands (see table and map).
The Green-throated Carib population is described as common within its distribution range, and it is listed as a species of least concern by the IUCN (BirdLife International 2016). Locally, this species is not listed in any of the threatened categories of PRDNER and USFWS. In Puerto Rico, the Green-throated Carib has a protected habitat in land of 10 percent or 158 km2 of the total area covered by the hexagons where evidence of breeding was found for this species (1622 km2).