The African collared dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea) is a small dove found in the Sahel, northern parts of the Horn of Africa and southwestern Arabia. Although it lives in arid lands, it is found around water sources.
The African Collared-Dove is a nonnative naturalized species in Puerto Rico, originally from sub- Saharan Africa and the Arabian Peninsula (Oberle 2018), whose presence has been confirmed in multiple records from the municipality of Cabo Rojo (Garrido and others 2007). In the past, this species was confused with the Eurasian Collared-Dove (S. decaocto), another nonnative species that looks very similar to the African Collared-Dove, but the former is larger and darker. In Oberle (2000), African Collared-Dove is included as S.firisoria; however, taxonomists do not consider S. risoria as a separate species but rather the domesticated form (Oberle 2018). This species is mostly associated with cities and urban areas near houses (Oberle 2018). The atlas fieldwork yielded a total of 48 records within 32 hexagons or 7 percent of the 479 total hexagons (see map). Of the 32 hexagons where this species was found, breeding met the atlas definition of confirmed in 9 percent (3) of the hexagons, probable in 31 percent (10), and possible in 59 percent (19) (see map). African Collared-Dove distribution. The map shows the highest breeding code by hexagon and overlaying the ecological life zones in Puerto Rico. Note: percentages may not total 100 due to rounding. 51African Collared-Dove/Paloma Collarina Africana
Published information about breeding seasonality is lacking for the African Collared-Dove in Puerto Rico. Atlas results show that the African Collared-Dove breeding season extends from January to July, with a peak in May (see chart). Results show that the African Collared-Dove is confined to the south and southwestern coastal lowlands within the subtropical dry (69 percent of the hexagons) and subtropical moist forest life zones (31 percent of the hexagons) of Puerto Rico (see table and map).
The African Collared-Dove global population size has not been quantified or assessed, but the species is described as common to locally abundant, and it is listed as a species of least concern by the IUCN (BirdLife International 2018). Locally, this species is not listed in any of the threatened categories of PRDNER and USFWS. In Puerto Rico, this species has a protected habitat in land of 5 percent or 39 km2 of the total area covered by the hexagons where evidence of breeding was found (767 km2).