The Eurasian collared dove (Streptopelia decaocto) is a dove species native to Europe and Asia; it was introduced to Japan, North America and islands in the Caribbean. Because of its vast global range and increasing population trend, it has been listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List since 2014.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove is native to Asia and Europe, and in the West Indies it has been introduced to The Bahamas, Guadeloupe (Raffaele and others 1998), and Puerto Rico (Biaggi 1997). It also occurs in Cuba, the Cayman Islands, Martinique, St. Christopher, Nevis, Montserrat, and Dominica (Raffaele and others 1998). It is a domesticated form of the African Collared- Dove (S. roseogrisea). It is expected that the entire West Indies will be colonized by birds from nearby populations (Raffaele and others 1998). This species habitat consists of urban areas (Raffaele and others 1998). The atlas fieldwork yielded a total of 113 records within 69 hexagons or 14 percent of the 479 total hexagons (see map). Of the 69 hexagons where this dove was found, breeding met the atlas definition of confirmed in 10 percent (7) of the hexagons, probable in 42 percent (29), and possible in 48 percent (33) (see map).
The Eurasian Collared-Dove builds a platform nest made of twigs, usually placed in a tree, bush, or palm, or on a building ledge (Raffaele and others 1998). Previously published reports indicate that it breeds primarily from March to August (Raffaele and others 1998). It has been Eurasian Collared-Dove distribution. The map shows the highest breeding code by hexagon and overlaying the ecological life zones in Puerto Rico. 49Eurasian Collared-Dove/Tórtola Collarina found to hybridize with the African Collared-Dove in Europe (Fisher 1953). Atlas results show that this species breeding season extends throughout the year, with the most breeding activity during May and June (see chart). Overall, the breeding activity peaks in May and mostly takes place within the subtropical dry forest life zone. Results show that this species breeds mostly in the southern coast of the island within the subtropical dry forest life zone (54 percent of the hexagons) (see table). It also breeds in the subtropical moist forest life zone (42 percent of the hexagons) and within subtropical wet forest life zones at higher elevations (4 percent of the hexagons) (see table and map).
The Eurasian Collared-Dove is currently listed as a species of least concern by the IUCN (BirdLife International 2018). Locally, this species is not listed in any of the threatened categories of PRDNER and USFWS. In Puerto Rico, the Eurasian Collared-Dove has a protected habitat in land of 8 percent or 137 km2 of the total area covered by the hexagons where evidence of breeding was found for this species (1653 km2).